FAQs

What if my flight is changed and I arrive at another airport different with the one when I apply Visa on arrival?

Vietnam visa on arrival are accepted at one of three following Vietnam International airports: Noi Bai Airport (in Hanoi), Danang Airport (in Danang) and Tan Son Nhat Airport (in Ho Chi Minh City. If you change the airports between these ones, there will be no problem. Feel free to contact with us if you have any change

What is Visa Approval code? Why do I need it?

Due to regulations of Vietnam immigration department, there are some certain nations which can not use Visa On arrival to enter Vietnam. In this case, they must have Visa Approval Code. The applicants will be given a unique Visa Approval Code and then they can get visa stamped at Vietnam Embassy/Consulate in abroad country. This also means you must have visa stamp before you get on the plane to Vietnam

Should I apply visa in advance?

Yes, you should. Basically, you can apply Vietnam visa on arrival for 1 day to 6 months in advance. It just takes 1-3 working days to get approval letter, however, you should apply visa 1-2 weeks before your date of arrival to avoid any unexpected problems, for example payment problem or administrative problems

What are visa procedures at Vietnam airport?

When you reach Vietnam international airports (Hanoi, Danang, Ho Chi Minh City), you will be given a form to fill in. You should also have to show the Approval Letter so do not forget to bring 2 photos of 04*06cm, your original passport, the approval letter  and the visa stamping fee in cash with you. The immigration department officers will check your information in your passport and approval letter and then you will get visa stamped in your passport. It may take 15 minutes in total to get visa.

Do I need to have exact date of arrival? If I just have intended date, what should I do

No, you don't. But you should provide the earliest date of arrival you are going to arrive. It will be no problem if you arrive after that date. Your visa will only be valid in a period of stay so make sure that you leave Vietnam on the date of departure as this is the last day you can stay in Vietnam. If you want to stay longer, you must extend visa.

For example: If you apply for a 1-month single visa and  your date of arrival is on  Feb 1, 2012, so your visa will be valid from Feb 1, 2012 –  March 1, 2012. You can arrive Vietnam at anytime between Feb 1 - Mar 1 but you must leave the country by Mar 1, 2012.

Copyright © 2013 Vietnam Visa 123 - All rights reserved.

Disclaimers: This is a commercial/Private Website, NOT an official website of the government.

Method Payment